• Entrance tickets and cable cars
• Eating in your spare time
• Tipping guide and driver
• Anything not listed “Price includes”
Days 1-2
Day 1 – Arrival in Tbilisi, meeting with a representative of the company, transfer to the hotel, check-in. Free time. Overnight in Tbilisi.
Day 2 – Breakfast at the hotel.
10:00 – Meeting with the guide in the hotel lobby and departure to the tourist center for a walking tour of the historical part of the capital. Visit all major attractions:
Metekhi Temple – One of the most famous monuments of Tbilisi, was erected in the XII century.
Sioni Cathedral of the 5th-6th centuries is one of the main religious sights of Georgia.
Narikala Fortress – The most famous and ancient landmark of Tbilisi, the soul and heart of the city. It has been mentioned in sources since the 4th century.
The famous Tbilisi sulfur baths in Abanotubani (Bath Quarter) have been decorating the city since the 16th century. Baths are built in the style of classical oriental architecture.
Fig gorge with a waterfall – in the center of “Old Tbilisi” is one of the favorite places for tourists, a great place for a photo shoot.
The square near the Gabriadze puppet theater is a special highlight and decoration of the capital.
Peace Bridge – A modern, intricately designed glass footbridge, listed among the 20 most original and beautiful bridges in the world. It connects the old part of the city with the new one.
In the historical part of the capital, you will also visit the Jewish synagogue, Muslim mjsque, Orthodox, Gregorian and Catholic churches, the old caravanserai and more.
14:00 – Lunch. Taste national cuisine
After lunch, take the cable car up the Funicular for a bird’s eye view of the city.
Free time in the funicular park.
Dinner. Free evening.
Overnight in Tbilisi.
Days 3-5
Day 3 – Breakfast at the hotel.
10:00 – Departure to Mtskheta – a city-museum, the so-called. “Second Jerusalem”. Spiritual capital of Georgia.
Visit a private winery, wine tasting,taste the local cuisine. Have a good time in nature.
Visit UNESCO World Heritage Sites. : Jvari Monastery, Svetitskhoveli Cathedral – There are no such number of religious and places of worship anywhere in Georgia.
Uplistsikhe – The oldest rock city, one of the rarest monuments in the world. First mentioned in the chronicle of the II century BC. e.
Day 4 – Breakfast at the hotel.
Visit a private ranch. Relax in nature, if you wish, ride horses, water bikes, fish and fry fish in nature. Under the open sky, you will have a delicious lunch at the ranch. Upon your return to the capital, visit the famous natural sulfur baths, where a burr will give you a foam massage, after which you will feel like you have been reborn.
In the evening, one of the best sommeliers in Georgia will teach you how to taste wines at an almost professional level.
Free evening in the capital.
Day 5 – Early breakfast at the hotel.
08:30 – Departure with stops to Adjara, Batumi.
First stop in Kutaisi, visit an ethnographic winery, where you can taste the dishes of western Georgia and taste wines from local grape varieties.In the evening, visit the Batumi Botanical Garden, one of the largest, most beautiful and important in the region. Dinner.
Overnight in Batumi/Gonio.
Days 6-10
Day 6 – Breakfast at the hotel. Free time.
13:00 – Lunch. Sightseeing tour of Batumi. Batumi is the most modern maritime city in Georgia. Very popular with tourists. Visit the Makhuntseti waterfall, the 12th century arched bridge and a very interesting ethnographic museum.
In the evening you will taste local wines, cook Adjarian khachapuri.
Day 7 – Early breakfast.Check Out. 09:00 – Departure in the direction of the capital. On the way, stop in the Samegrelo region. Visit the palace of Megrelian kings in Zugdidi, where today there is an interesting museum. The museum has collected up to 41,000 exhibits – rare examples of Georgian national culture. Among them are a part of the Tagilon treasure (1st millennium BC), a golden antique mask, an icon of the mother of the Georgian queen Tamara (12th century), ancient monuments that came to Georgia after the fall of Constantinople, European military weapons of the Middle Ages, paintings and graphics of Western European masters. Around the palace there is an extensive botanical garden.
An interesting fact – After the abdication of Nikolai Dadiani from the throne (1866), his sister Salome left with her mother for Paris, where she married Prince Achille Murat, who brought several relics of the Bonapartists to Georgia, including one of the three death masks of Napoleon. Now it is exhibited in the museum, which occupies part of the palace complex.
A local farmer will treat you with regional dishes and wine. Have a delicious lunch, relax and continue on your way.
In the evening, check-in at the hotel in Tbilisi. Free time.
Day 8 – Breakfast at the hotel.
We offer connoisseurs of good wine to spend an informative and tasty day in the homeland of winemaking. Visit the wine region of Georgia, Kakheti. Here you will be told about the production of wine in Georgia and grape varieties, winemaking traditions, taste local wines, you can buy alcoholic beverages at producer prices.In the program of the excursion day: Bodbe Monastery with a magnificent view of the famous Alazani Valley and the city of love Sighnaghi, which is famous for its 11 km long defensive wall. Walk the streets, buy souvenirs and gifts, take memorable photos.Visit the unique wine museum, learn how to bake Georgian bread and cook the most popular Georgian snickers among tourists – churchkhela. The culmination of the day is a delicious Kakhetian dinner with Tamada and a folklore concert at a hereditary winemaker. You can buy wine, chacha, churchkhela, natural honey and other natural products.
Return to Tbilisi.
Day 9 – Breakfast at the hotel. Free day in the capital. You will walk along the main avenues of the capital, Agmashenebeli, Rustaveli, and Sharden Street, which is beloved by tourists, where there are many cafe-bars and restaurants of European, Georgian and Oriental style. We offer to visit souvenir shops, the best handmade jewelry stores, the famous flea market, the Museum of Folk Instruments, the Selfie Museum, the Pirosmani Museum, order a photo session in national costumes, etc.
19:00 – Farewell dinner at the national restaurant with a concert program.Transfer to the hotel.
Day 10 – Breakfast at the hotel.Check Out. Free time. Transfer to Tbilisi airport.
Happy homecoming.
Have any questions? Contact us!